Global  

Celebrating 10 Years of Trusted News Discovery
One News Page
> >

2019 Grammy Awards: The Complete Nominations List

Access Hollywood Friday, 7 December 2018
2019 Grammy Awards: The Complete Nominations List1. Record Of The Year I LIKE IT Cardi B, Bad Bunny & J Balvin Invincible, JWhiteDidIt, Craig Kallman & Tainy, producers; Leslie Brathwaite & Evan LaRay, engineers/mixers; Colin Leonard, mastering engineer THE JOKE Brandi Carlile Dave Cobb & Shooter Jennings, producers; Tom Elmhirst & Eddie Spear, engineers/mixers; Pete Lyman, mastering engineer THIS IS AMERICA Childish Gambino Donald Glover & Ludwig Goransson, producers; Derek "MixedByAli" Ali & Riley Mackin, engineers/mixers; Mike Bozzi, mastering engineer GOD'S PLAN Drake Boi-1Da, Cardo & Young Exclusive, producers; Noel Cadastre, Noel "Gadget" Campbell & Noah Shebib, engineers/mixers; Chris Athens, mastering engineer SHALLOW Lady Gaga & Bradley Cooper Lady Gaga & Benjamin Rice, producers; Tom Elmhirst, engineer/mixer; Randy Merrill, mastering engineer ALL THE STARS Kendrick Lamar & SZA Al Shux & Sounwave, producers; Sam Ricci & Matt Schaeffer, engineers/mixers; Mike Bozzi, mastering engineer ROCKSTAR Post Malone Featuring 21 Savage Louis Bell & Tank God, producers; Louis Bell & Manny Marroquin, engineers/mixers; Mike Bozzi, mastering engineer THE MIDDLE Zedd, Maren Morris & Grey Grey, Monsters & Strangerz & Zedd, producers; Grey, Tom Morris, Ryan Shanahan & Zedd, engineers/mixers; Mike Marsh, mastering engineer *2. Album Of The Year* INVASION OF PRIVACY Cardi B Leslie Brathwaite & Evan LaRay, engineers/mixers; Belcalis Almanzar & Jorden Thorpe, songwriters; Colin Leonard, mastering engineer BY THE WAY, I FORGIVE YOU Brandi Carlile Dave Cobb & Shooter Jennings, producers; Dave Cobb & Eddie Spear, engineers/mixers; Brandi Carlile, Phil Hanseroth & Tim Hanseroth, songwriters; Pete Lyman, mastering engineer SCORPION Drake Noel Cadastre, Noel "Gadget" Campbell & Noah Shebib, engineers/mixers; Aubrey Graham & Noah Shebib, songwriters; Chris Athens, mastering engineer H.E.R. H.E.R. Darhyl "Hey DJ" Camper Jr, H.E.R. & Jeff Robinson, producers; Miki Tsutsumi, engineer/mixer; Darhyl Camper Jr & H.E.R., songwriters; Dave Kutch, mastering engineer BEERBONGS & BENTLEYS Post Malone Louis Bell & Post Malone, producers; Louis Bell & Manny Marroquin, engineers/mixers; Louis Bell & Austin Post, songwriters; Mike Bozzi, mastering engineer DIRTY COMPUTER Janelle Monáe Chuck Lightning & Janelle Monáe Robinson & Nate "Rocket" Wonder, producers; Mick Guzauski, Janelle Monáe Robinson & Nate "Rocket" Wonder, engineers/mixers; Nathaniel Irvin III, Charles Joseph II, Taylor Parks & Janelle Monáe Robinson, songwriters; Dave Kutch, mastering engineer GOLDEN HOUR Kacey Musgraves Ian Fitchuk, Kacey Musgraves & Daniel Tashian, producers; Craig Alvin & Shawn Everett, engineers/mixers; Ian Fitchuk, Kacey Musgraves & Daniel Tashian, songwriters; Greg Calbi & Steve Fallone, mastering engineers BLACK PANTHER: THE ALBUM, MUSIC FROM AND INSPIRED BY (Various Artists) Kendrick Lamar, featured artist; Kendrick Duckworth & Sounwave, producers; Matt Schaeffer, engineer/mixer; Kendrick Duckworth & Mark Spears, songwriters; Mike Bozzi, mastering engineer *3. Song Of The Year* ALL THE STARS Kendrick Duckworth, Solána Rowe, Al Shuckburgh, Mark Spears & Anthony Tiffith, songwriters (Kendrick Lamar & SZA) BOO'D UP Larrance Dopson, Joelle James, Ella Mai & Dijon McFarlane, songwriters (Ella Mai) GOD'S PLAN Aubrey Graham, Daveon Jackson, Brock Korsan, Ron LaTour, Matthew Samuels & Noah Shebib, songwriters (Drake) IN MY BLOOD Teddy Geiger, Scott Harris, Shawn Mendes & Geoffrey Warburton, songwriters (Shawn Mendes) THE JOKE Brandi Carlile, Dave Cobb, Phil Hanseroth & Tim Hanseroth, songwriters (Brandi Carlile) THE MIDDLE Sarah Aarons, Jordan K. Johnson, Stefan Johnson, Marcus Lomax, Kyle Trewartha, Michael Trewartha & Anton Zaslavski, songwriters (Zedd, Maren Morris & Grey) SHALLOW Lady Gaga, Mark Ronson, Anthony Rossomando & Andrew Wyatt, songwriters (Lady Gaga & Bradley Cooper) THIS IS AMERICA Donald Glover & Ludwig Goransson, songwriters (Childish Gambino) *4. Best New Artist* CHLOE X HALLE LUKE COMBS GRETA VAN FLEET H.E.R. DUA LIPA MARGO PRICE BEBE REXHA JORJA SMITH *5. Best Pop Solo Performance*COLORS Beck HAVANA (LIVE) Camila Cabello GOD IS A WOMAN Ariana Grande JOANNE (WHERE DO YOU THINK YOU'RE GOIN'?) Lady Gaga BETTER NOW Post Malone *6. Best Pop Duo/Group Performance* FALL IN LINE Christina Aguilera Featuring Demi Lovato DON'T GO BREAKING MY HEART Backstreet Boys 'S WONDERFUL Tony Bennett & Diana Krall SHALLOW Lady Gaga & Bradley Cooper GIRLS LIKE YOU Maroon 5 Featuring Cardi B SAY SOMETHING Justin Timberlake Featuring Chris Stapleton THE MIDDLE Zedd, Maren Morris & Grey *7. Best Traditional Pop Vocal Album* LOVE IS HERE TO STAY Tony Bennett & Diana Krall MY WAY Willie Nelson NAT "KING" COLE & ME Gregory Porter STANDARDS (DELUXE) Seal THE MUSIC...THE MEM'RIES...THE MAGIC! Barbra Streisand *8. Best Pop Vocal Album* CAMILA Camila Cabello MEANING OF LIFE Kelly Clarkson SWEETENER Ariana Grande SHAWN MENDES Shawn Mendes BEAUTIFUL TRAUMA P!nk REPUTATION Taylor Swift *9. Best Dance Recording* NORTHERN SOUL Above & Beyond Featuring Richard Bedford Above & Beyond, producers; Above & Beyond, mixers ULTIMATUM Disclosure (Featuring Fatoumata Diawara) Guy Lawrence & Howard Lawrence, producers; Guy Lawrence, mixer LOSING IT Fisher Paul Nicholas Fisher, producer; Kevin Granger, mixer ELECTRICITY Silk City & Dua Lipa Featuring Diplo & Mark Ronson Silk City, producers; Josh Gudwin, mixer GHOST VOICES Virtual Self Porter Robinson, producer; Porter Robinson, mixer *10. Best Dance/Electronic Album* SINGULARITY Jon Hopkins WOMAN WORLDWIDE Justice TREEHOUSE Sofi Tukker OIL OF EVERY PEARL'S UN-INSIDES SOPHIE LUNE ROUGE TOKiMONSTA CONTEMPORARY INSTRUMENTAL MUSIC *11. Best Contemporary Instrumental Album* THE EMANCIPATION PROCRASTINATION Christian Scott aTunde Adjuah STEVE GADD BAND Steve Gadd Band MODERN LORE Julian Lage LAID BLACK Marcus Miller PROTOCOL 4 Simon Phillips ROCK *12. Best Rock Performance* FOUR OUT OF FIVE Arctic Monkeys WHEN BAD DOES GOOD Chris Cornell MADE AN AMERICA THE FEVER 333 HIGHWAY TUNE Greta Van Fleet UNCOMFORTABLE Halestorm *13. Best Metal Performance* CONDEMNED TO THE GALLOWS Between The Buried And Me HONEYCOMB Deafheaven ELECTRIC MESSIAH High On Fire BETRAYER Trivium ON MY TEETH Underoath *14. Best Rock Song* BLACK SMOKE RISING Jacob Thomas Kiszka, Joshua Michael Kiszka, Samuel Francis Kiszka & Daniel Robert Wagner, songwriters (Greta Van Fleet) JUMPSUIT Tyler Joseph, songwriter (Twenty One Pilots) MANTRA Jordan Fish, Matthew Kean, Lee Malia, Matthew Nicholls & Oliver Sykes, songwriters (Bring Me The Horizon) MASSEDUCTION Jack Antonoff & Annie Clark, songwriters (St. Vincent) RATS Tom Dalgety & A Ghoul Writer, songwriters (Ghost) *15. Best Rock Album* RAINIER FOG Alice In Chains M A N I A Fall Out Boy PREQUELLE Ghost FROM THE FIRES Greta Van Fleet PACIFIC DAYDREAM Weezer *16. Best Alternative Music Album* TRANQUILITY BASE HOTEL + CASINO Arctic Monkeys COLORS Beck UTOPIA Björk AMERICAN UTOPIA David Byrne MASSEDUCTION St. Vincent *17. Best R&B Performance* LONG AS I LIVE Toni Braxton SUMMER The Carters Y O Y Lalah Hathaway BEST PART H.E.R. Featuring Daniel Caesar FIRST BEGAN PJ Morton *18. Best Traditional R&B Performance* BET AIN'T WORTH THE HAND Leon Bridges DON'T FALL APART ON ME TONIGHT Bettye LaVette HONEST MAJOR. HOW DEEP IS YOUR LOVE PJ Morton Featuring Yebba MADE FOR LOVE Charlie Wilson Featuring Lalah Hathaway *19. Best R&B Song* BOO'D UP Larrance Dopson, Joelle James, Ella Mai & Dijon McFarlane, songwriters (Ella Mai) COME THROUGH AND CHILL Jermaine Cole, Miguel Pimentel & Salaam Remi, songwriters (Miguel Featuring J. Cole & Salaam Remi) FEELS LIKE SUMMER Donald Glover & Ludwig Goransson, songwriters (Childish Gambino) FOCUS Darhyl Camper Jr, H.E.R. & Justin Love, songwriters (H.E.R.) LONG AS I LIVE Paul Boutin, Toni Braxton & Antonio Dixon, songwriters (Toni Braxton) *20. Best Urban Contemporary Album* EVERYTHING IS LOVE The Carters THE KIDS ARE ALRIGHT Chloe x Halle CHRIS DAVE AND THE DRUMHEDZ Chris Dave And The Drumhedz WAR & LEISURE Miguel VENTRILOQUISM Meshell Ndegeocello *21. Best R&B Album* SEX & CIGARETTES Toni Braxton GOOD THING Leon Bridges HONESTLY Lalah Hathaway H.E.R. H.E.R. GUMBO UNPLUGGED (LIVE) PJ Morton *22. Best Rap Performance* BE CAREFUL Cardi B NICE FOR WHAT Drake KING'S DEAD Kendrick Lamar, Jay Rock, Future & James Blake BUBBLIN Anderson .Paak SICKO MODE Travis Scott, Drake, Big Hawk & Swae Lee *23. Best Rap/Sung Performance* LIKE I DO Christina Aguilera Featuring Goldlink PRETTY LITTLE FEARS 6lack Featuring J. Cole THIS IS AMERICA Childish Gambino ALL THE STARS Kendrick Lamar & SZA ROCKSTAR Post Malone Featuring 21 Savage *24. Best Rap Song* GOD'S PLAN Aubrey Graham, Daveon Jackson, Brock Korsan, Ron LaTour, Matthew Samuels & Noah Shebib, songwriters (Drake) KING'S DEAD Kendrick Duckworth, Samuel Gloade, James Litherland, Johnny McKinzie, Mark Spears, Travis Walton, Nayvadius Wilburn & Michael Williams II, songwriters (Kendrick Lamar, Jay Rock, Future & James Blake) LUCKY YOU R. Fraser, G. Lucas, M. Mathers, M. Samuels & J. Sweet, songwriters (Eminem Featuring Joyner Lucas) SICKO MODE Khalif Brown, Rogét Chahayed, BryTavious Chambers, Mike Dean, Mirsad Dervic, Kevin Gomringer, Tim Gomringer, Aubrey Graham, John Edward Hawkins, Chauncey Hollis, Jacques Webster, Ozan Yildirim & Cydel Young, songwriters (Travis Scott, Drake, Big Hawk & Swae Lee) WIN K. Duckworth, A. Hernandez, J. McKinzie, M. Samuels & C. Thompson, songwriters (Jay Rock) *25. Best Rap Album* INVASION OF PRIVACY Cardi B SWIMMING Mac Miller VICTORY LAP Nipsey Hussle DAYTONA Pusha T ASTROWORLD Travis Scott *26. Best Country Solo Performance* WOULDN'T IT BE GREAT? Loretta Lynn MONA LISAS AND MAD HATTERS Maren Morris BUTTERFLIES Kacey Musgraves MILLIONAIRE Chris Stapleton PARALLEL LINE Keith Urban *27. Best Country Duo/Group Performance* SHOOT ME STRAIGHT Brothers Osborne TEQUILA Dan + Shay WHEN SOMEONE STOPS LOVING YOU Little Big Town DEAR HATE Maren Morris Featuring Vince Gill MEANT TO BE Bebe Rexha & Florida Georgia Line *28. Best Country Song* BREAK UP IN THE END Jessie Jo Dillon, Chase McGill & Jon Nite, songwriters (Cole Swindell) DEAR HATE Tom Douglas, David Hodges & Maren Morris, songwriters (Maren Morris Featuring Vince Gill) I LIVED IT Rhett Akins, Ross Copperman, Ashley Gorley & Ben Hayslip, songwriters (Blake Shelton) SPACE COWBOY Luke Laird, Shane McAnally & Kacey Musgraves, songwriters (Kacey Musgraves) TEQUILA Nicolle Galyon, Jordan Reynolds & Dan Smyers, songwriters (Dan + Shay) WHEN SOMEONE STOPS LOVING YOU Hillary Lindsey, Chase McGill & Lori McKenna, songwriters (Little Big Town) *29. Best Country Album* UNAPOLOGETICALLY Kelsea Ballerini PORT SAINT JOE Brothers Osborne GIRL GOING NOWHERE Ashley McBryde GOLDEN HOUR Kacey Musgraves FROM A ROOM: VOLUME 2 Chris Stapleton *30. Best New Age Album* HIRAETH Lisa Gerrard & David Kuckhemann BELOVED Snatam Kaur OPIUM MOON Opium Moon MOLECULES OF MOTION Steve Roach MOKU MALUHIA - PEACEFUL ISLAND Jim Kimo West *31. Best Improvised Jazz Solo* SOME OF THAT SUNSHINE Regina Carter, soloist Track from: Some Of That Sunshine (Karrin Allyson) DON'T FENCE ME IN John Daversa, soloist Track from: American Dreamers: Voices Of Hope, Music Of Freedom (John Daversa Big Band Featuring DACA Artists) WE SEE Fred Hersch, soloists DE-DAH Brad Mehldau, soloist Track from: Seymour Reads The Constitution! (Brad Mehldau Trio) CADENAS Miguel Zenón, soloist Track from: Yo Soy La Tradición (Miguel Zenón Featuring Spektral Quartet) *32. Best Jazz Vocal Album* MY MOOD IS YOU Freddy Cole THE QUESTIONS Kurt Elling THE SUBJECT TONIGHT IS LOVE Kate McGarry With Keith Ganz & Gary Versace IF YOU REALLY WANT Raul Midón With The Metropole Orkest Conducted By Vince Mendoza THE WINDOW Cécile McLorin Salvant 33. Best Jazz Instrumental Album DIAMOND CUT Tia Fuller LIVE IN EUROPE Fred Hersch Trio SEYMOUR READS THE CONSTITUTION! Brad Mehldau Trio STILL DREAMING Joshua Redman, Ron Miles, Scott Colley & Brian Blade EMANON The Wayne Shorter Quartet *34. Best Large Jazz Ensemble Album* ALL ABOUT THAT BASIE The Count Basie Orchestra Directed By Scotty Barnhart AMERICAN DREAMERS: VOICES OF HOPE, MUSIC OF FREEDOM John Daversa Big Band Featuring DACA Artists PRESENCE Orrin Evans And The Captain Black Big Band ALL CAN WORK John Hollenbeck Large Ensemble BAREFOOT DANCES AND OTHER VISIONS Jim McNeely & The Frankfurt Radio Big Band *35. Best Latin Jazz Album* HEART OF BRAZIL Eddie Daniels BACK TO THE SUNSET Dafnis Prieto Big Band WEST SIDE STORY REIMAGINED Bobby Sanabria Multiverse Big Band CINQUE Elio Villafranca YO SOY LA TRADICIÓN Miguel Zenón Featuring Spektral Quartet *36. Best Gospel Performance/Song* YOU WILL WIN Jekalyn Carr; Allen Carr & Jekalyn Carr, songwriters WON'T HE DO IT Koryn Hawthorne NEVER ALONE Tori Kelly Featuring Kirk Franklin; Kirk Franklin & Victoria Kelly, songwriters CYCLES Jonathan McReynolds Featuring DOE; Jonathan McReynolds, songwriter A GREAT WORK Brian Courtney Wilson; Aaron W. Lindsey, Alvin Richardson & Brian Courtney Wilson, songwriters *37. Best Contemporary Christian Music Performance/Song* RECKLESS LOVE Cory Asbury; Cory Asbury, Caleb Culver & Ran Jackson, songwriters YOU SAY Lauren Daigle; Lauren Daigle, Jason Ingram & Paul Mabury, songwriters JOY. for KING & COUNTRY; Ben Glover, Matt Hales, Stephen Blake Kanicka, Seth Moslely, Joel Smallbone, Luke Smallbone & Tedd Tjornhom, songwriters GRACE GOT YOU MercyMe Featuring John Reuben; David Garcia, Ben Glover, MercyMe, Solomon Olds & John Reuben, songwriters KNOWN Tauren Wells; Ethan Hulse, Jordan Sapp & Tauren Wells, songwriters *38. Best Gospel Album* ONE NATION UNDER GOD Jekalyn Carr HIDING PLACE Tori Kelly MAKE ROOM Jonathan McReynolds THE OTHER SIDE The Walls Group A GREAT WORK Brian Courtney Wilson *39. Best Contemporary Christian Music Album* LOOK UP CHILD Lauren Daigle HALLELUJAH HERE BELOW Elevation Worship LIVING WITH A FIRE Jesus Culture SURROUNDED Michael W. Smith SURVIVOR: LIVE FROM HARDING PRISON Zach Williams *40. Best Roots Gospel Album* UNEXPECTED Jason Crabb CLEAR SKIES Ernie Haase & Signature Sound FAVORITES: REVISITED BY REQUEST The Isaacs STILL STANDING The Martins LOVE LOVE LOVE Gordon Mote *41. Best Latin Pop Album* PROMETO Pablo Alboran SINCERA Claudia Brant MUSAS (UN HO MENAJE AL FOLCLORE LATINOAMERICANO EN MANOS DE LOS MACORINOS), VOL. 2 Natalia Lafourcade 2:00 AM Raquel Sofía VIVES Carlos Vives *42. Best Latin Rock, Urban or Alternative Album* CLAROSCURA Aterciopelados COASTCITY COASTCITY ENCANTO TROPICAL Monsieur Periné GOURMET Orishas AZTLÁN Zoé *43. Best Regional Mexican Music Album (Including Tejano)* PRIMERO SOY MEXICANA Angela Aguilar MITAD Y MITAD Calibre 50 TOTALMENTE JUAN GABRIEL VOL. II Aida Cuevas CRUZANDO BORDERS Los Texmaniacs LEYENDAS DE MI PUEBLO Mariachi Sol De Mexico De Jose Hernandez ¡MÉXICO POR SIEMPRE! Luis Miguel *44. Best Tropical Latin Album* PA' MI GENTE Charlie Aponte LEGADO Formell Y Los Van Van ORQUESTA AKOKÁN Orquesta Akokán PONLE ACTITUD Felipe Peláez ANNIVERSARY Spanish Harlem Orchestra *45. Best American Roots Performance* KICK ROCKS Sean Ardoin SAINT JAMES INFIRMARY BLUES Jon Batiste THE JOKE Brandi Carlile ALL ON MY MIND Anderson East LAST MAN STANDING Willie Nelson *46. Best American Roots Song* ALL THE TROUBLE Waylon Payne, Lee Ann Womack & Adam Wright, songwriters (Lee Ann Womack) BUILD A BRIDGE Jeff Tweedy, songwriter (Mavis Staples) THE JOKE Brandi Carlile, Dave Cobb, Phil Hanseroth & Tim Hanseroth, songwriters (Brandi Carlile) KNOCKIN' ON YOUR SCREEN DOOR Pat McLaughlin & John Prine, songwriters (John Prine) SUMMER'S END Pat McLaughlin & John Prine, songwriters (John Prine) *47. Best Americana Album* BY THE WAY, I FORGIVE YOU Brandi Carlile THINGS HAVE CHANGED Bettye LaVette THE TREE OF FORGIVENESS John Prine THE LONELY, THE LONESOME & THE GONE Lee Ann Womack ONE DROP OF TRUTH The Wood Brothers 48. Best Bluegrass Album For albums containing at least 51% playing time of new vocal or instrumental bluegrass recordings. PORTRAITS IN FIDDLES Mike Barnett SISTER SADIE II Sister Sadie RIVERS AND ROADS Special Consensus THE TRAVELIN' MCCOURYS The Travelin' McCourys NORTH OF DESPAIR Wood & Wire *49. Best Traditional Blues Album* SOMETHING SMELLS FUNKY 'ROUND HERE Elvin Bishop's Big Fun Trio BENTON COUNTY RELIC Cedric Burnside THE BLUES IS ALIVE AND WELL Buddy Guy NO MERCY IN THIS LAND Ben Harper And Charlie Musselwhite DON'T YOU FEEL MY LEG (THE NAUGHTY BAWDY BLUES OF BLUE LU BARKER) Maria Muldaur *50. Best Contemporary Blues Album* PLEASE DON'T BE DEAD Fantastic Negrito HERE IN BABYLON Teresa James And The Rhythm Tramps CRY NO MORE Danielle Nicole OUT OF THE BLUES Boz Scaggs VICTOR WAINWRIGHT AND THE TRAIN Victor Wainwright And The Train 51. Best Folk Album For albums containing at least 51% playing time of new vocal or instrumental folk recordings. WHISTLE DOWN THE WIND Joan Baez BLACK COWBOYS Dom Flemons RIFLES & ROSARY BEADS Mary Gauthier WEED GARDEN Iron & Wine ALL ASHORE Punch Brothers 52. Best Regional Roots Music Album For albums containing at least 51% playing time of new vocal or instrumental regional roots music recordings. KREOLE ROCK AND SOUL Sean Ardoin SPYBOY Cha Wa ALOHA FROM NA HOA Na Hoa NO 'ANE'I Kalani Pe'a MEWASINSATIONAL - CREE ROUND DANCE SONGS Young Spirit REGGAE 53. Best Reggae Album For albums containing at least 51% playing time of new reggae recordings. AS THE WORLD TURNS Black Uhuru REGGAE FOREVER Etana REBELLION RISES Ziggy Marley A MATTER OF TIME Protoje 44/876 Sting & Shaggy WORLD MUSIC 54. Best World Music Album For albums containing at least 51% playing time of new vocal or instrumental World Music recordings. DERAN Bombino FENFO Fatoumata Diawara BLACK TIMES Seun Kuti & Egypt 80 FREEDOM Soweto Gospel Choir THE LOST SONGS OF WORLD WAR II Yiddish Glory CHILDREN'S 55. Best Children's Album For albums containing at least 51% playing time of new musical or spoken word recordings that are created and intended specifically for children. ALL THE SOUNDS Lucy Kalantari & The Jazz Cats BUILDING BLOCKS Tim Kubart FALU'S BAZAAR Falu GIANTS OF SCIENCE The Pop Ups THE NATION OF IMAGINE Frank & Deane SPOKEN WORD 56. Best Spoken Word Album (Includes Poetry, Audio Books & Storytelling) ACCESSORY TO WAR (NEIL DEGRASSE TYSON & AVIS LANG) Courtney B. Vance CALYPSO David Sedaris CREATIVE QUEST Questlove FAITH - A JOURNEY FOR ALL Jimmy Carter THE LAST BLACK UNICORN Tiffany Haddish COMEDY 57. Best Comedy Album For albums containing at least 51% playing time of new recordings. ANNIHILATION Patton Oswalt EQUANIMITY & THE BIRD REVELATION Dave Chappelle NOBLE APE Jim Gaffigan STANDUP FOR DRUMMERS Fred Armisen TAMBORINE Chris Rock MUSICAL THEATER 58. Best Musical Theater Album For albums containing at least 51% playing time of new recordings. Award to the principle vocalist(s) and the album producer(s) of 51% or more playing time of the album. The lyricist(s) and composer(s) of a new score are eligible for an Award if they have written and/or composed a new score which comprises 51% or more playing time of the album. THE BAND'S VISIT Etai Benson, Adam Kantor, Katrina Lenk & Ari'el Stachel, principal soloists; Dean Sharenow & David Yazbek, producers; David Yazbek, composer & lyricist (Original Broadway Cast) CAROUSEL Renee Fleming, Alexander Gemignani, Joshua Henry, Lindsay Mendez & Jessie Mueller, principal soloists; Steven Epstein, producer (Richard Rodgers, composer; Oscar Hammerstein II, lyricist) (2018 Broadway Cast) JESUS CHRIST SUPERSTAR LIVE IN CONCERT Sara Bareilles, Alice Cooper, Ben Daniels, Brandon Victor Dixon, Erik Grönwall, Jin Ha, John Legend, Norm Lewis & Jason Tam, principal soloists; Harvey Mason, Jr., producer (Andrew Lloyd-Webber, composer; Tim Rice, lyricist) (Original Television Cast) MY FAIR LADY Lauren Ambrose, Norbert Leo Butz & Harry Hadden-Paton, principal soloists; Andre Bishop, Van Dean, Hattie K. Jutagir, David Lai, Adam Siegel & Ted Sperling, producers (Frederick Loewe, composer; Alan Jay Lerner, lyricist) (2018 Broadway Cast) ONCE ON THIS ISLAND Phillip Boykin, Merle Dandridge, Quentin Earl Darrington, Hailey Kilgore, Kenita R. Miller, Alex Newell, Isaac Powell & Lea Salonga, principal soloists; Lynn Ahrens, Hunter Arnold, Ken Davenport, Stephen Flaherty & Elliot Scheiner, producers (Stephen Flaherty, composer; Lynn Ahrens, lyricist) (New Broadway Cast) MUSIC FOR VISUAL MEDIA 59. Best Compilation Soundtrack For Visual Media Award to the artist(s) and/or ‘in studio' producer(s) of a majority of the tracks on the album. In the absence of both, award to the one or two individuals proactively responsible for the concept and musical direction of the album and for the selection of artists, songs and producers, as applicable. Award also goes to appropriately credited music supervisor(s). CALL ME BY YOUR NAME (Various Artists) DEADPOOL 2 (Various Artists) THE GREATEST SHOWMAN (Various Artists) LADY BIRD (Various Artists) STRANGER THINGS (Various Artists) 60. Best Score Soundtrack For Visual Media Award to Composer(s) for an original score created specifically for, or as a companion to, a current legitimate motion picture, television show or series, video games or other visual media. BLACK PANTHER Ludwig Göransson, composer BLADE RUNNER 2049 Benjamin Wallfisch & Hans Zimmer, composers COCO Michael Giacchino, composer THE SHAPE OF WATER Alexandre Desplat, composer STAR WARS: THE LAST JEDI John Williams, composer 61. Best Song Written For Visual Media A Songwriter(s) award. For a song (melody & lyrics) written specifically for a motion picture, television, video games or other visual media, and released for the first time during the Eligibility Year. (Artist names appear in parentheses.) Singles or Tracks only. ALL THE STARS Kendrick Duckworth, Solána Rowe, Alexander William Shuckburgh, Mark Anthony Spears & Anthony Tiffith, songwriters (Kendrick Lamar & SZA) Track from: Black Panther MYSTERY OF LOVE Sufjan Stevens, songwriter (Sufjan Stevens) Track from: Call Me By Your Name REMEMBER ME Kristen Anderson-Lopez & Robert Lopez, songwriters (Miguel Featuring Natalia Lafourcade) Track from: Coco SHALLOW Lady Gaga, Mark Ronson, Anthony Rossomando & Andrew Wyatt, songwriters (Lady Gaga & Bradley Cooper) Track from: A Star Is Born THIS IS ME Benj Pasek & Justin Paul, songwriters (Keala Settle & The Greatest Showman Ensemble) Track from: The Greatest Showman COMPOSING/ARRANGING 62. Best Instrumental Composition A Composer's Award for an original composition (not an adaptation) first released during the Eligibility Year. Singles or Tracks only. BLUT UND BODEN (BLOOD AND SOIL) Terence Blanchard, composer (Terence Blanchard) CHRYSALIS Jeremy Kittel, composer (Kittel & Co.) INFINITY WAR Alan Silverstri, composer (Alan Silvestri) MINE MISSION John Powell & John Williams, composers (John Powell & John Williams) THE SHAPE OF WATER Alexandre Desplat, composer (Alexandre Desplat) 63. Best Arrangement, Instrumental or A Cappella An Arranger's Award. (Artist names appear in parentheses.) Singles or Tracks only. BATMAN THEME (TV) Randy Waldman & Justin Wilson, arrangers (Randy Waldman Featuring Wynton Marsalis) CHANGE THE WORLD Mark Kibble, arranger (Take 6) MADRID FINALE John Powell, arranger (John Powell) THE SHAPE OF WATER Alexandre Desplat, arranger (Alexandre Desplat) STARS AND STRIPES FOREVER John Daversa, arranger (John Daversa Big Band Featuring DACA Artists) 64. Best Arrangement, Instruments and Vocals An Arranger's Award. (Artist names appear in parentheses.) Singles or Tracks only. IT WAS A VERY GOOD YEAR Matt Rollings & Kristin Wilkinson, arrangers (Willie Nelson) JOLENE Dan Pugach & Nicole Zuraitis, arrangers (Dan Pugach) MONA LISA Vince Mendoza, arranger (Gregory Porter) NIÑA Gonzalo Grau, arranger (Magos Herrera & Brooklyn Rider) SPIDERMAN THEME Randy Waldman, arranger (Randy Waldman Featuring Take 6 & Chris Potter) PACKAGE 65. Best Recording Package BE THE COWBOY Mary Banas, art director (Mitski) LOVE YOURSELF: TEAR HuskyFox, art director (BTS) MASSEDUCTION Willo Perron, art director (St. Vincent) THE OFFERING Qing-Yang Xiao, art director (The Chairman) WELL KEPT THING Adam Moore, art director (Foxhole) 66. Best Boxed Or Special Limited Edition Package APPETITE FOR DESTRUCTION (LOCKED N' LOADED BOX) Arian Buhler, Charles Dooher, Jeff Fura, Scott Sandler & Matt Taylor, art directors (Guns N' Roses) I'LL BE YOUR GIRL Carson Ellis, Jeri Heiden & Glen Nakasako, art directors (The Decemberists) PACIFIC NORTHWEST '73-74': THE COMPLETE RECORDINGS Lisa Glines, Doran Tyson & Roy Henry Vickers, art directors (Grateful Dead) SQUEEZE BOX: THE COMPLETE WORKS OF "WEIRD AL" YANKOVIC Meghan Foley, Annie Stoll & Al Yankovic, art directors ("Weird Al" Yankovic) TOO MANY BAD HABITS Sarah Dodds & Shauna Dodds, art directors (Johnny Nicholas) NOTES 67. Best Album Notes ALPINE DREAMING: THE HELVETIA RECORDS STORY, 1920-1924 James P. Leary, album notes writer (Various Artists) 4 BANJO SONGS, 1891-1897: FOUNDATIONAL RECORDINGS OF AMERICA'S ICONIC INSTRUMENT Richard Martin & Ted Olson, album notes writers (Charles A. Asbury) THE 1960 TIME SESSIONS Ben Ratliff, album notes writer (Sonny Clark Trio) THE PRODUCT OF OUR SOULS: THE SOUND AND SWAY OF JAMES REESE EUROPE'S SOCIETY ORCHESTRA David Gilbert, album notes writer (Various Artists) TROUBLE NO MORE: THE BOOTLEG SERIES VOL. 13 / 1979-1981 (DELUXE EDITION) Amanda Petrusich, album notes writer (Bob Dylan) VOICES OF MISSISSIPPI: ARTISTS AND MUSICIANS DOCUMENTED BY WILLIAM FERRIS David Evans, album notes writer (Various Artists) HISTORICAL 68. Best Historical Album ANY OTHER WAY Rob Bowman, Douglas Mcgowan, Rob Sevier & Ken Shipley, compilation producers; Jeff Lipton, mastering engineer (Jackie Shane) AT THE LOUISIANA HAYRIDE TONIGHT... Martin Hawkins, compilation producer; Christian Zwarg, mastering engineer (Various Artists) BATTLEGROUND KOREA: SONGS AND SOUNDS OF AMERICA'S FORGOTTEN WAR Hugo Keesing, compilation producer; Christian Zwarg, mastering engineer (Various Artists) A RHAPSODY IN BLUE - THE EXTRAORDINARY LIFE OF OSCAR LEVANT Robert Russ, compilation producer; Andreas K. Meyer & Rebekah Wineman, mastering engineers (Oscar Levant) VOICES OF MISSISSIPPI: ARTISTS AND MUSICIANS DOCUMENTED BY WILLIAM FERRIS William Ferris, April Ledbetter & Steven Lance Ledbetter, compilation producers; Michael Graves, mastering engineer (Various Artists) PRODUCTION, NON-CLASSICAL 69. Best Engineered Album, Non-Classical An Engineer's Award. (Artists names appear in parentheses.) ALL THE THINGS THAT I DID AND ALL THE THINGS THAT I DIDN'T DO Ryan Freeland & Kenneth Pattengale, engineers; Kim Rosen, mastering engineer (The Milk Carton Kids) COLORS Julian Burg, Serban Ghenea, David "Elevator" Greenbaum, John Hanes, Beck Hansen, Greg Kurstin, Florian Lagatta, Cole M.G.N., Alex Pasco, Jesse Shatkin, Darrell Thorp & Cassidy Turbin, engineers; Chris Bellman, Tom Coyne, Emily Lazar & Randy Merrill, mastering engineers (Beck) EARTHTONES Robbie Lackritz, engineer; Philip Shaw Bova, mastering engineer (Bahamas) HEAD OVER HEELS Nathaniel Alford, Jason Evigan, Chris Galland, Tom Gardner, Patrick "P-Thugg" Gemayel, Serban Ghenea, John Hanes, Tony Hoffer, Derek Keota, Ian Kirkpatrick, David Macklovitch, Amber Mark, Manny Marroquin, Vaughn Oliver, Chris "TEK" O'Ryan, Morgan Taylor Reid & Gian Stone, engineers; Chris Gehringer & Michelle Mancini, mastering engineers (Chromeo) VOICENOTES Manny Marroquin & Charlie Puth, engineers; Dave Kutch, mastering engineer (Charlie Puth) 70. Producer Of The Year, Non-Classical A Producer's Award. (Artists names appear in parentheses.) BOI-1DA • Be Careful (Cardi B) (T) • Diplomatic Immunity (Drake) (S) • Friends (The Carters) (T) • God's Plan (Drake) (S) • Heard About Us (The Carters) (T) • Lucky You (Eminem Featuring Joyner Lucas) (T) • Mob Ties (Drake) (T) • No Limit (G-Eazy Featuring A$AP Rocky & Cardi B) (S) LARRY KLEIN • All These Things (Thomas Dybdahl) (S) • Anthem (Madeleine Peyroux) (A) • The Book Of Longing (Luciana Souza) (A) • Can I Have It All (Thomas Dybdahl) (S) • Junk (Hailey Tuck) (A) • Look At What We've Done (Thomas Dybdahl) (S) • Meaning To Tell Ya (Molly Johnson) (A) LINDA PERRY • Harder Better Faster Stronger (Willa Amai) (S) • Served Like A Girl (Music From And Inspired By The Documentary Film) (Various Artists) (A) • 28 Days In The Valley (Dorothy) (A) KANYE WEST • Daytona (Pusha T) (A) • Kids See Ghosts (Kids See Ghosts) (A) • K.T.S.E. (Teyana Taylor) (A) • Nasir (Nas) (A) • Ye (Kanye West) (A) PHARRELL WILLIAMS • Apes*** (The Carters) (T) • Man Of The Woods (Justin Timberlake) (A) • No One Ever Really Dies (N.E.R.D) (A) • Stir Fry (Migos) (T) • Sweetener (Ariana Grande) (A) 71. Best Remixed Recording A Remixer's Award. (Artists names appear in parentheses for identification.) Singles or Tracks only. AUDIO (CID REMIX) CID, remixer (LSD) HOW LONG (EDX'S DUBAI SKYLINE REMIX) Maurizio Colella, remixer (Charlie Puth) ONLY ROAD (COSMIC GATE REMIX) Stefan Bossems & Claus Terhoeven, remixers (Gabriel & Dresden Featuring Sub Teal) STARGAZING (KASKADE REMIX) Kaskade, remixer (Kygo Featuring Justin Jesso) WALKING AWAY (MURA MASA REMIX) Alex Crossan, remixer (Haim) PRODUCTION, IMMERSIVE AUDIO 72. Best Immersive Audio Album For vocal or instrumental albums in any genre. Must be commercially released on DVD-Audio, DVD-Video, SACD, Blu-Ray, or burned download-only/streaming-only copies and must provide a new surround mix of four or more channels. Award to the surround mix engineer, surround producer (if any) and surround mastering engineer (if any). EYE IN THE SKY - 35TH ANNIVERSARY EDITION Alan Parsons, surround mix engineer; Dave Donnelly, PJ Olsson & Alan Parsons, surround mastering engineers; Alan Parsons, surround producer (The Alan Parsons Project) FOLKETONER Morten Lindberg, surround mix engineer; Morten Lindberg, surround mastering engineer; Morten Lindberg, surround producer (Anne Karin Sundal-Ask & Det Norske Jentekor) SEVEN WORDS FROM THE CROSS Daniel Shores, surround mix engineer; Daniel Shores, surround mastering engineer; Dan Merceruio, surround producer (Matthew Guard & Skylark) SOMMERRO: UJAMAA & THE ICEBERG Morten Lindberg, surround mix engineer; Morten Lindberg, surround mastering engineer; Morten Lindberg, surround producer (Ingar Heine Bergby, Trondheim Symphony Orchestra & Choir) SYMBOL Prashant Mistry & Ronald Prent, surround mix engineers; Darcy Proper, surround mastering engineer; Prashant Mistry & Ronald Prent, surround producers (Engine-Earz Experiment) PRODUCTION, CLASSICAL 73. Best Engineered Album, Classical An Engineer's Award. (Artist names appear in parentheses.) BATES: THE (R)EVOLUTION OF STEVE JOBS Mark Donahue & Dirk Sobotka, engineers; Mark Donahue, mastering engineer (Michael Christie, Garrett Sorenson, Wei Wu, Sasha Cooke, Edwards Parks, Jessica E. Jones & Santa Fe Opera Orchestra) BEETHOVEN: SYMPHONY NO. 3; STRAUSS: HORN CONCERTO NO. 1 Mark Donahue, engineer; Mark Donahue, mastering engineer (Manfred Honeck & Pittsburgh Symphony Orchestra) JOHN WILLIAMS AT THE MOVIES Keith O. Johnson & Sean Royce Martin, engineers; Keith O. Johnson, mastering engineer (Jerry Junkin & Dallas Winds) LIQUID MELANCHOLY - CLARINET MUSIC OF JAMES M. STEPHENSON Bill Maylone & Mary Mazurek, engineers; Bill Maylone, mastering engineer (John Bruce Yeh) SHOSTAKOVICH: SYMPHONIES NOS. 4 & 11 Shawn Murphy & Nick Squire, engineers; Tim Martyn, mastering engineer (Andris Nelsons & Boston Symphony Orchestra) VISIONS AND VARIATIONS Tom Caulfield, engineer; Jesse Lewis, mastering engineer (A Far Cry) 74. Producer Of The Year, Classical A Producer's Award. (Artist names appear in parentheses.) BLANTON ALSPAUGH • Arnesen: Infinity - Choral Works (Joel Rinsema & Kantorei) • Aspects Of America (Carlos Kalmar & Oregon Symphony) • Chesnokov: Teach Me Thy Statutes (Vladimir Gorbik & PaTRAM Institute Male Choir) • Gordon, R.: The House Without A Christmas Tree (Bradley Moore, Elisabeth Leone, Maximillian Macias, Megan Mikailovna Samarin, Patricia Schuman, Lauren Snouffer, Heidi Stober, Daniel Belcher, Houston Gran Opera Juvenile Chorus & Houston Grand Opera Orchestra) • Haydn: The Creation (Andrés Orozco-Estrada, Betsy Cook Weber, Houston Symphony & Houston Symphony Chorus) • Heggie: Great Scott (Patrick Summers, Manuel Palazzo, Mark Hancock, Michael Mayes, Rodell Rosel, Kevin Burdette, Anthony Roth Costanzo, Nathan Gunn, Frederica von Stade, Ailyn Pérez, Joyce DiDonato, Dallas Opera Chorus & Orchestra) • Music Of Fauré, Buide & Zemlinsky (Trio Séléné) • Paterson: Three Way - A Trio Of One-Act Operas (Dean Williamson, Daniele Pastin, Courtney Ruckman, Eliza Bonet, Melisa Bonetti, Jordan Rutter, Samuel Levine, Wes Mason, Matthew Treviño & Nashville Opera Orchestra) • Vaughan Williams: Piano Concerto; Oboe Concerto; Serenade To Music; Flos Campi (Peter Oundjian & Toronto Symphony Orchestra) DAVID FROST • Beethoven: Piano Sonatas, Volume 7 (Jonathan Biss) • Mirror In Mirror (Anne Akiko Meyers, Kristjan Järvi & Philharmonia Orchestra) • Mozart: Idomeneo (James Levine, Alan Opie, Matthew Polenzani, Alice Coote, Nadine Sierra, Elza van den Heever, The Metropolitan Opera Orchestra & Chorus) • Presentiment (Orion Weiss) • Strauss, R.: Der Rosenkavalier (Sebastian Weigle, Renée Fleming, Elīna Garanča, Erin Morley, Günther Groissböck, Metropolitan Opera Orchestra & Chorus) ELIZABETH OSTROW • Bates: The (R)evolution Of Steve Jobs (Michael Christie, Garrett Sorenson, Wei Wu, Sasha Cooke, Edwards Parks, Jessica E. Jones & Santa Fe Opera Orchestra) • The Road Home (Joshua Habermann & Santa Fe Desert Chorale) JUDITH SHERMAN • Beethoven Unbound (Llŷr Williams) • Black Manhattan Volume 3 (Rick Benjamin & Paragon Ragtime Orchestra) • Bolcom: Piano Music (Various Artists) • Del Tredici: March To Tonality (Mark Peskanov & Various Artists) • Love Comes In At The Eye (Timothy Jones, Stephanie Sant'Ambrogio, Jeffrey Sykes, Anthony Ross, Carol Cook, Beth Rapier & Stephanie Jutt) • Meltzer: Variations On A Summer Day & Piano Quartet (Abigail Fischer, Jayce Ogren & Sequitur) • Mendelssohn: Complete Works For Cello And Piano (Marcy Rosen & Lydia Artymiw) • New Music For Violin And Piano (Julie Rosenfeld & Peter Miyamoto) • Reich: Pulse/Quartet (Colin Currie Group & International Contemporary Ensemble) DIRK SOBOTKA • Beethoven: Symphony No. 3; Strauss: Horn Concerto No. 1 (Manfred Honeck & Pittsburgh Symphony Orchestra) • Lippencott: Frontier Symphony (Jeff Lippencott & Ligonier Festival Orchestra) • Mahler: Symphony No. 8 (Thierry Fischer, Mormon Tabernacle Choir & Utah Symphony) • Music Of The Americas (Andrés Orozco-Estrada & Houston Symphony) CLASSICAL 75. Best Orchestral Performance Award to the Conductor and to the Orchestra. BEETHOVEN: SYMPHONY NO. 3; STRAUSS: HORN CONCERTO NO. 1 Manfred Honeck, conductor (Pittsburgh Symphony Orchestra) NIELSEN: SYMPHONY NO. 3 & SYMPHONY NO. 4 Thomas Dausgaard, conductor (Seattle Symphony) RUGGLES, STUCKY & HARBISON: ORCHESTRAL WORKS David Alan Miller, conductor (National Orchestral Institute Philharmonic) SCHUMANN: SYMPHONIES NOS. 1-4 Michael Tilson Thomas, conductor (San Francisco Symphony) SHOSTAKOVICH: SYMPHONIES NOS. 4 & 11 Andris Nelsons, conductor (Boston Symphony Orchestra) 76. Best Opera Recording Award to the Conductor, Album Producer(s) and Principal Soloists. ADAMS: DOCTOR ATOMIC John Adams, conductor; Aubrey Allicock, Julia Bullock, Gerald Finley & Brindley Sherratt; Friedemann Engelbrecht, producer (BBC Symphony Orchestra; BBC Singers) BATES: THE (R)EVOLUTION OF STEVE JOBS Michael Christie, conductor; Sasha Cooke, Jessica E. Jones, Edwards Parks, Garrett Sorenson & Wei Wu; Elizabeth Ostrow, producer (The Santa Fe Opera Orchestra) LULLY: ALCESTE Christophe Rousset, conductor; Edwin Crossley-Mercer, Emiliano Gonzalez Toro & Judith Van Wanroij; Maximilien Ciup, producer (Les Talens Lyriques; Choeur De Chambre De Namur) STRAUSS, R.: DER ROSENKAVALIER Sebastian Weigle, conductor; Renée Fleming, Elīna Garanča, Günther Groissböck & Erin Morley; David Frost, producer (Metropolitan Opera Orchestra; Metropolitan Opera Chorus) VERDI: RIGOLETTO Constantine Orbelian, conductor; Francesco Demuro, Dmitri Hvorostovsky & Nadine Sierra; Vilius Keras & Aleksandra Keriene, producers (Kaunas City Symphony Orchestra; Men Of The Kaunas State Choir) 77. Best Choral Performance Award to the Conductor, and to the Choral Director and/or Chorus Master where applicable and to the Choral Organization/Ensemble. CHESNOKOV: TEACH ME THY STATUTES Vladimir Gorbik, conductor (Mikhail Davydov & Vladimir Krasov; PaTRAM Institute Male Choir) KASTALSKY: MEMORY ETERNAL Steven Fox, conductor (The Clarion Choir) MCLOSKEY: ZEALOT CANTICLES Donald Nally, conductor (Doris Hall-Gulati, Rebecca Harris, Arlen Hlusko, Lorenzo Raval & Mandy Wolman; The Crossing) RACHMANINOV: THE BELLS Mariss Jansons, conductor; Peter Dijkstra, chorus master (Oleg Dolgov, Alexey Markov & Tatiana Pavlovskaya; Symphonieorchester Des Bayerischen Rundfunks; Chor Des Bayerischen Rundfunks) SEVEN WORDS FROM THE CROSS Matthew Guard, conductor (Skylark) 78. Best Chamber Music/Small Ensemble Performance For new recordings of works with chamber or small ensemble (twenty-four or fewer members, not including the conductor). One Award to the ensemble and one Award to the conductor, if applicable. ANDERSON, LAURIE: LANDFALL Laurie Anderson & Kronos Quartet BEETHOVEN, SHOSTAKOVICH & BACH The Danish String Quartet BLUEPRINTING Aizuri Quartet STRAVINSKY: THE RITE OF SPRING CONCERTO FOR TWO PIANOS Leif Ove Andsnes & Marc-André Hamelin VISIONS AND VARIATIONS A Far Cry 79. Best Classical Instrumental Solo Award to the Instrumental Soloist(s) and to the Conductor when applicable. BARTÓK: PIANO CONCERTO NO. 2 Yuja Wang; Simon Rattle, conductor (Berliner Philharmoniker) BIBER: THE MYSTERY SONATAS Christina Day Martinson; Martin Pearlman, conductor (Boston Baroque) BRUCH: SCOTTISH FANTASY, OP. 46; VIOLIN CONCERTO NO. 1 IN G MINOR, OP. 26 Joshua Bell (The Academy Of St. Martin In The Fields) GLASS: THREE PIECES IN THE SHAPE OF A SQUARE Craig Morris KERNIS: VIOLIN CONCERTO James Ehnes; Ludovic Morlot, conductor (Seattle Symphony) 80. Best Classical Solo Vocal Album Award to: Vocalist(s), Collaborative Artist(s) (Ex: pianists, conductors, chamber groups) Producer(s), Recording Engineers/Mixers with 51% or more playing time of new material. ARC Anthony Roth Costanzo; Jonathan Cohen, conductor (Les Violons Du Roy) THE HANDEL ALBUM Philippe Jaroussky; Artaserse, ensemble MIRAGES Sabine Devieilhe; François-Xavier Roth, conductor (Alexandre Tharaud; Marianne Crebassa & Jodie Devos; Les Siècles) SCHUBERT: WINTERREISE Randall Scarlata; Gilbert Kalish, accompanist SONGS OF ORPHEUS - MONTEVERDI, CACCINI, D'INDIA & LANDI Karim Sulayman; Jeannette Sorrell, conductor; Apollo's Fire, ensembles 81. Best Classical Compendium Award to the Artist(s) and to the Album Producer(s) and Engineer(s) of over 51% playing time of the album, if other than the artist. FUCHS: PIANO CONCERTO 'SPIRITUALIST'; POEMS OF LIFE; GLACIER; RUSH JoAnn Falletta, conductor; Tim Handley, producer GOLD The King's Singers; Nigel Short, producer THE JOHN ADAMS EDITION Simon Rattle, conductor; Christoph Franke, producer JOHN WILLIAMS AT THE MOVIES Jerry Junkin, conductor; Donald J. McKinney, producer VAUGHAN WILLIAMS: PIANO CONCERTO; OBOE CONCERTO; SERENADE TO MUSIC; FLOS CAMPI Peter Oundjian, conductor; Blanton Alspaugh, producer 82. Best Contemporary Classical Composition A Composer's Award. (For a contemporary classical composition composed within the last 25 years, and released for the first time during the Eligibility Year.) Award to the librettist, if applicable. BATES: THE (R)EVOLUTION OF STEVE JOBS Mason Bates, composer; Mark Campbell, librettist (Michael Christie, Garrett Sorenson, Wei Wu, Sasha Cooke, Edwards Parks, Jessica E. Jones & Santa Fe Opera Orchestra) DU YUN: AIR GLOW Du Yun, composer (International Contemporary Ensemble) HEGGIE: GREAT SCOTT Jake Heggie, composer; Terrence McNally, librettist (Patrick Summers, Manuel Palazzo, Mark Hancock, Michael Mayes, Rodell Rosel, Kevin Burdette, Anthony Roth Costanzo, Nathan Gunn, Frederica von Stade, Ailyn Pérez, Joyce DiDonato, Dallas Opera Chorus & Orchestra) KERNIS: VIOLIN CONCERTO Aaron Jay Kernis, composer (James Ehnes, Ludovic Morlot & Seattle Symphony) MAZZOLI: VESPERS FOR VIOLIN Missy Mazzoli, composer (Olivia De Prato) MUSIC VIDEO/FILM 83. Best Music Video Award to the artist, video director, and video producer. APES*** The Carters Ricky Saiz, video director; Mélodie Buchris, Natan Schottenfels & Erinn Williams, video producers THIS IS AMERICA Childish Gambino Hiro Murai, video director; Ibra Ake, Jason Cole & Fam Rothstein, video producers I'M NOT RACIST Joyner Lucas Joyner Lucas & Ben Proulx, video directors; Joyner Lucas, video producer PYNK Janelle Monáe Emma Westenberg, video director; Justin Benoliel & Whitney Jackson, video producers MUMBO JUMBO Tierra Whack Marco Prestini, video director; Sara Nassim, video producer 84. Best Music Film For concert/performance films or music documentaries. Award to the artist, video director, and video producer. LIFE IN 12 BARS Eric Clapton Lili Fini Zanuck, video director; John Battsek, Scooter Weintraub, Larry Yelen & Lili Fini Zanuck, video producers WHITNEY (Whitney Houston) Kevin Macdonald, video director; Jonathan Chinn, Simon Chinn & Lisa Erspamer, video producers QUINCY Quincy Jones Alan Hicks & Rashida Jones, video directors; Paula DuPré Pesmen, video producer ITZHAK Itzhak Perlman Alison Chernick, video director; Alison Chernick, video producer THE KING (Elvis Presley) Eugene Jarecki, video director; Christopher Frierson, Georgina Hill, David Kuhn & Christopher St. John, video producers]]>
0
shares
ShareTweetSavePostSend
 
Credit: Bang Media - Published < > Embed
News video: Kendrick Lamar leads Grammy Award nominations

Kendrick Lamar leads Grammy Award nominations 00:53

Chart-topping rap star Kendrick Lamar heads the list of nominees for the upcoming Grammy Awards.

You Might Like


Recent related videos from verified sources

ACM Awards 2019: Check Out the Complete Winners List! [Video]ACM Awards 2019: Check Out the Complete Winners List!

Some of the night's biggest winners include Keith Urban for Entertainer of the Year and Kacey Musgraves for Album of the Year

Credit: People     Duration: 02:04Published

Cardi B Leads 2019 'Billboard' Music Awards With 21 Nominations [Video]Cardi B Leads 2019 'Billboard' Music Awards With 21 Nominations

Cardi B Leads 2019 'Billboard' Music Awards With 21 Nominations Cardi likes her nominations like that. The rapper fell just short of the record for most 'Billboard' nominations, set by Drake and..

Credit: Wibbitz Top Stories     Duration: 01:12Published

2019 Webby Awards Nominations: The Complete List | THR News [Video]2019 Webby Awards Nominations: The Complete List | THR News

2019 Webby Awards Nominations: The Complete List | THR News

Credit: The Hollywood Reporter Studio     Duration: 01:12Published

Rita Moreno Recognized With Rare 'PEGOT' Status [Video]Rita Moreno Recognized With Rare 'PEGOT' Status

The Peabody Awards announced it will recognize legendary actress, singer and dancer Rita Moreno. The actress will be honored with the career achievement award during the Peabody’s annual gala in New..

Credit: Wochit Entertainment     Duration: 00:38Published

Queen Will Perform At The Oscars [Video]Queen Will Perform At The Oscars

The ultimate movie awards get some Grammy flare.

Credit: Celebrity Wire     Duration: 01:15Published


Recent related news from verified sources

ACM Awards 2019: Keith Urban, Dan and Shay Dominate Country Music’s Big Night (Complete Winners List)

Keith Urban won Entertainer of the Year at the 54th annual Academy of Country Music Awards on Sunday, while Dan and Shay picked up three awards, including Duo of...
The Wrap Also reported by •Just Jared

Sri Kala Sudha Telugu Movie Awards 2018: Vijay Deverakonda and Samantha Akkineni bag top honours

Here's the complete list of Sri Kala Sudha Telugu Movie Awards
Bollywood Life

Etana Receives 3 Nominations At The 2019 International Reggae And World Music Awards

Grammy Award nominated reggae artist Etana has received 3 nominations in the categories for Best Song category for the single “My Man” and Best Female...
PRWeb

ACM Awards 2019 - Full List of Nominations!

The 2019 ACM Awards are just hours away and we have the full list of nominations right here! The annual awards show, hosted by Reba McEntire, will take place at...
Just Jared


Other recent news in Celebrities

Ariana Grande delivers during headlining COACHELLA performanceInside Jordyn Woods' Awkward Run-In With Kendall Jenner and HAILEY BALDWIN at Coachella
Joe Jonas Brings Laughter by Dressing as Sophie Turner's 'GAME OF THRONES' CharacterJON SNOW's first dragon ride in Season 8 premiere of Game of Thrones
Environmentally friendly: One News Page is hosted on servers powered solely by renewable energy
© 2019 One News Page Ltd. All Rights Reserved.
About us  |  Contact us  |  Disclaimer  |  Press Room  |  Terms & Conditions  |  Content Accreditation
 RSS  |  News for my Website  |  Free news search widget  |  In the News  |  DMCA / Content Removal  |  Privacy & Data Protection Policy
How are we doing? FeedbackSend us your feedback  |   LIKE us on Facebook   FOLLOW us on Twitter  •  FOLLOW us on Pinterest
One News® is a registered trademark of One News Page Ltd.