Global  

Celebrating 10 Years of Trusted News Discovery
One News Page
> >

Producers Guild Awards Nominations Include ‘Roma,’ ‘Black Panther,’ ‘A Star Is Born’ – and Also ‘Crazy Rich Asians’

The Wrap Friday, 4 January 2019
Producers Guild Awards Nominations Include ‘Roma,’ ‘Black Panther,’ ‘A Star Is Born’ – and Also ‘Crazy Rich Asians’Oscar frontrunners “A Star Is Born,” “Roma,” “Black Panther,” “Green Book” and “The Favourite” have all been nominated as the best-produced films of 2018 by the Producers Guild of America, which announced its annual Producers Guild Awards nods on Friday morning.

Other nominees were “BlacKkKlansman,” “Crazy Rich Asians,” “A Quiet Place,” “Vice” and “Bohemian Rhapsody.”

Conspicuously missing from the list were such presumed awards contenders as “First Man,” “If Beale Street Could Talk,” “Mary Poppins Returns,” “Widows” and “Can You Ever Forgive Me?”

In the animated-feature category, the nominees were “Dr. Seuss’ The Grinch,” “The Incredibles 2,” “Isle of Dogs,” “Ralph Breaks the Internet” and “Spider-Man: Into the Spider-Verse.”

*Also Read:* Palm Springs Is Narnia and 4 Other Things We Learned From the 30th Film Awards Gala

Television nominations went to the drama series “The Americans,” “Better Call Saul,” “The Handmaid’s Take,” “Ozark” and “This Is Us,” and the comedy series “Atlanta,” “Barry,” “GLOW,” “The Good Place” and “The Marvelous Mrs. Maisel.”

The nominated miniseries were “The Assassination of Gianni Versace,” “Escape at Dannemora,” “Maniac,” “The Romanoffs” and “Sharp Objects,” and the TV movie category consisted of “Fahrenheit 451,” “King Lear,” “My Dinner With Herve,” “Paterno” and “Sense8: Together Until the End.”

The guild also nominated producers in the non-fiction television, live entertainment and talk, game and competition, short-form, sports and children’s television categories. The full list of nominees is below.

A nomination from the Producers Guild is a reliable predictor of Oscar success, with more than 75 percent of PGA nominations subsequently landing Best Picture nominations. But the two awards never align completely: Last year, for instance, seven of the 11 Producers Guild Awards nominees went on to receive Oscar nominations, while four — “The Big Sick,” “I, Tonya,” “Molly’s Game” and “Wonder Woman” — did not. Another two films, “Darkest Hour” and “The Phantom Thread,” were bypassed by the Producers Guild but nominated by the Academy.

*Also Read:* Golden Globes 2019: Movie and TV Predictions in All 25 Categories

In the first 29 years of the Producers Guild Awards, which began in 1989, the nominations exactly matched the Oscars only three times: 1992, 1993 and 1994, when both categories consisted of five nominees. Only once, in 1996, has the eventual Oscar Best Picture winner (which was “Braveheart” that year) not been first nominated by the guild.

The Producers Guild is the second of the four major Hollywood guilds to announce its nominations for the films of 2018. The Screen Actors Guild announced in December, while the Writers Guild will reveal its film nominees on Jan. 7 and the Directors Guild on Jan. 8.

PGA winners will be announced at the Producers Guild Awards ceremony on Jan. 19, three days before Oscar nominations are revealed.

The nominations:

*The Darryl F. Zanuck Award for Outstanding Producer of Theatrical Motion Pictures:*

“Black Panther”
Producer: Kevin Feige

“BlacKkKlansman”
Producers: Sean McKittrick, Jason Blum, Raymond Mansfield, Jordan Peele, Spike Lee

“Bohemian Rhapsody”
Producer: Graham King

“Crazy Rich Asians”
Producers: Nina Jacobson & Brad Simpson, John Penotti

“The Favourite”
Producers: Ceci Dempsey, Ed Guiney, Lee Magiday, Yorgos Lanthimos

“Green Book”
Producers: Jim Burke, Charles B. Wessler, Brian Currie, Peter Farrelly, Nick Vallelonga

“A Quiet Place”
Producers: Michael Bay, Andrew Form, Brad Fuller

“Roma”
Producers: Gabriela Rodríguez, Alfonso Cuarón

“A Star Is Born”
Producers: Bill Gerber, Bradley Cooper, Lynette Howell Taylor

“Vice”
Producers: Dede Gardner, Jeremy Kleiner, Kevin Messick, Adam McKay

*The Award for Outstanding Producer of Documentary Motion Pictures:*
(The PGA previously announced the nominations in this category on November 20, 2018.)

“The Dawn Wall”
Producers: Josh Lowell, Peter Mortimer, Philipp Manderla

“Free Solo”
Producers: Elizabeth Chai Vasarhelyi, Jimmy Chin, Evan Hayes, Shannon Dill

“Hal”
Producers: Christine Beebe, Jonathan Lynch, Brian Morrow

“Into the Okavango”
Producer: Neil Gelinas

“RBG”
Producers: Betsy West, Julie Cohen

“Three Identical Strangers”
Producers: Becky Read, Grace Hughes-Hallett

“Won’t You Be My Neighbor?”
Producers: Morgan Neville, Nicholas Ma, Caryn Capotosto

*The Award for Outstanding Producer of Animated Theatrical Motion Pictures:*

“Dr. Seuss’ The Grinch”
Producers: Chris Meledandri, Janet Healy

“Incredibles 2”
Producers: John Walker, Nicole Grindle

“Isle of Dogs”
Producers: *Eligibility Determination Pending*

“Ralph Breaks the Internet”
Producer: Clark Spencer

“Spider-Man: Into the Spider-Verse”
Producers: Avi Arad, Phil Lord & Christopher Miller, Amy Pascal, Christina Steinberg

*The Norman Felton Award for Outstanding Producer of Episodic Television – Drama:*

“The Americans” (Season 6)
Producers: Joe Weisberg, Joel Fields, Chris Long, Graham Yost, Justin Falvey, Darryl Frank, Stephen Schiff, Mary Rae Thewlis, Tracey Scott Wilson, Peter Ackerman, Joshua Brand

“Better Call Saul” (Season 4)
Producers: Peter Gould, Vince Gilligan, Mark Johnson, Melissa Bernstein, Thomas Schnauz, Gennifer Hutchison, Nina Jack, Diane Mercer, Gordon Smith, Alison Tatlock, Ann Cherkis, Bob Odenkirk, Robin Sweet

“The Handmaid’s Tale” (Season 2)
Producers: Bruce Miller, Warren Littlefield, Elisabeth Moss, Daniel Wilson, Fran Sears, Mike Barker, Sheila Hockin, Eric Tuchman, Kira Snyder, Yahlin Chang, Frank Siracusa, John Weber, Joseph Boccia, Dorothy Fortenberry, Margaret Atwood, Ron Milbauer

“Ozark” (Season 2)
Producers: Jason Bateman, Chris Mundy, Bill Dubuque, Mark Williams, David Manson, Alyson Feltes, Ryan Farley, Patrick Markey, Matthew Spiegel, Erin Mitchell

“This Is Us” (Season 3)
Producers: Dan Fogelman, Isaac Aptaker, Elizabeth Berger, John Requa, Glenn Ficarra, Ken Olin, Charles Gogolak, Jess Rosenthal, Steve Beers, KJ Steinberg, Kevin Falls, Julia Brownell, Vera Herbert, Bekah Brunstetter, Shukree Hassan Tilghman, Cathy Mickel Gibson, Nick Pavonetti

*The Danny Thomas Award for Outstanding Producer of Episodic Television – Comedy:*

“Atlanta” (Season 2)
Producers: *Eligibility Determination Pending*

“Barry” (Season 1)
Producers: Alec Berg, Bill Hader, Aida Rodgers, Emily Heller, Liz Sarnoff

“GLOW” (Season 2)
Producers: Jenji Kohan, Liz Flahive, Carly Mensch, Tara Herrmann, Mark A. Burley, Nick Jones, Kim Rosenstock, Sascha Rothchild, Leanne Moore

“The Good Place” (Season 3)
Producers: Michael Schur, David Miner, Morgan Sackett, Drew Goddard, Josh Siegal, Dylan Morgan, Joe Mande, Megan Amram, David Hyman, Jen Statsky

“The Marvelous Mrs. Maisel” (Season 2)
Producers: Amy Sherman‐Palladino, Daniel Palladino, Dhana Rivera Gilbert, Sheila Lawrence

*The David L. Wolper Award for Outstanding Producer of Limited Series Television:*

“The Assassination of Gianni Versace: American Crime Story” (Season 2)
Producers: Ryan Murphy, Nina Jacobson, Brad Simpson, Alexis Martin Woodall, Tom Rob Smith, Daniel Minahan, Brad Falchuk, Scott Alexander, Larry Karaszewski, Chip Vucelich, Maggie Cohn, Eric Kovtun, Lou Eyrich, Eryn Krueger Mekash

“Escape at Dannemora”
Producers: Ben Stiller, Nicholas Weinstock, Michael De Luca, Bryan Zuriff, Brett Johnson, Michael Tolkin, Bill Carraro, Adam Brightman, Lisa M. Rowe

“Maniac”
Producers: Patrick Somerville, Cary Joji Fukunaga, Michael Sugar, Doug Wald, Jonah Hill, Emma Stone, Pal Kristiansen, Anne Kolbjørnsen, Espen Huseby, Carol Cuddy, Mauricio Katz, Caroline Williams, Ashley Zalta, Jessica Levin, Jon Mallard

“The Romanoffs”
Producers: *Eligibility Determination Pending*

“Sharp Objects”
Producers: *Eligibility Determination Pending*

*The Award for Outstanding Producer of Streamed or Televised Motion Pictures:*

“Fahrenheit 451”
Producers: Sarah Green, Ramin Bahrani, Michael B. Jordan, Alan Gasmer, Peter Jaysen, David Coatsworth

“King Lear”
Producers: *Eligibility Determination Pending*

“My Dinner with Hervé”
Producers: *Eligibility Determination Pending*

“Paterno”
Producers: Barry Levinson, Jason Sosnoff, Tom Fontana, Edward R. Pressman, Rick Nicita, Lindsay Sloane, Amy Herman

“Sense8: Together Until the End”
Producers: *Eligibility Determination Pending*

*The Award for Outstanding Producer of Non-Fiction Television:*

“30 for 30” (Season 9)
Producers: Connor Schell, John Dahl, Libby Geist, Erin Leyden, Adam Neuhaus, Jenna Anthony, Gentry Kirby, Marquis Daisy, Deirdre Fenton

“Anthony Bourdain: Parts Unknown” (Season 11, Season 12)
Producers: Anthony Bourdain, Christopher Collins, Lydia Tenaglia, Sandra Zweig

“Leah Remini: Scientology and the Aftermath” (Season 3)
Producers: *Eligibility Determination Pending*

“Queer Eye” (Season 1, Season 2)
Producers: David Collins, Michael Williams, Rob Eric, Jennifer Lane, Jordana Hochman, Mark Bracero, Rachelle Mendez

“Wild Wild Country” (Season 1)
Producers: Mark Duplass, Jay Duplass, Josh Braun, Dan Braun, Juliana Lembi

*The Award for Outstanding Producer of Live Entertainment & Talk Television:*

“The Daily Show with Trevor Noah” (Season 24)
Producers: Trevor Noah, Steve Bodow, Jennifer Flanz, Jill Katz, Justin Melkmann, David Kibuuka, Zhubin Parang, Max Browning, Eric Davies, Pamela DePace, Ramin Hedayati, Elise Terrell, Dave Blog, Adam Chodikoff, Jimmy Donn, Jeff Gussow, Kira Klang Hopf, Allison MacDonald, Ryan Middleton

“Last Week Tonight with John Oliver” (Season 5)
Producers: *Eligibility Determination Pending*

“The Late Show with Stephen Colbert” (Season 4)
Producers: Stephen Colbert, Chris Licht, Tom Purcell, Jon Stewart, Barry Julien, Denise Rehrig, Tanya Michnevich Bracco, Paul Dinello, Matt Lappin, Opus Moreschi, Emily Gertler, Aaron Cohen, Michael Brumm, Paige Kendig, Jake Plunkett

“Real Time With Bill Maher” (Season 16)
Producers: Bill Maher, Scott Carter, Sheila Griffiths, Marc Gurvitz, Billy Martin, Dean E. Johnsen, Chris Kelly, Matt Wood

“Saturday Night Live” (Season 44)
Producers: *Eligibility Determination Pending*

*The Award for Outstanding Producer of Game & Competition Television:*

“The Amazing Race” (Season 30)
Producers: Jerry Bruckheimer, Bertram van Munster, Jonathan Littman, Elise Doganieri, Mark Vertullo

“America’s Got Talent” (Season 13)
Producers: *Eligibility Determination Pending*

“RuPaul’s Drag Race” (Season 10)
Producers: *Eligibility Determination Pending*

“Top Chef” (Season 15)
Producers: Dan Cutforth, Jane Lipsitz, Casey Kriley, Tom Colicchio, Padma Lakshmi, Doneen Arquines, Tara Siener, Justin Rae Barnes, Blake Davis, Wade Sheeler, Brian Fowler, Elida Carbajal Araiza, Zoe Jackson, Patrick Schmedeman, Diana Schmedeman

“The Voice” (Season 14, Season 15)
Producers: John de Mol, Mark Burnett, Audrey Morrissey, Stijn Bakkers, Chad Hines, Amanda Zucker, Kyra Thompson, Teddy Valenti, Carson Daly

*The Award for Outstanding Short-Form Program:*

“Biography: History, Herstory” (Season 1)

“Carpool Karaoke: The Series” (Season 2)

“Comedians in Cars Getting Coffee” (Season 5)

“Her America: 50 Women, 50 States” (Season 1)

“Kevin Hart: What the Fit” (Season 1)

*The Award for Outstanding Sports Program:*

“Being Serena” (Season 1)

“E:60” (2018)

“Hard Knocks: Training Camp with the Cleveland Browns” (Season 13)

“Real Sports with Bryant Gumbel” (Season 24)

“SportsCenter with Scott Van Pelt” (Season 4)

*The Award for Outstanding Children’s Program:*

“Fuller House” (Season 4)

“PJ Masks” (Season 2)

“A Series of Unfortunate Events” (Season 2)

“Sesame Street” (Season 48)

“Teen Titans Go!” (Season 4)

*Related stories from TheWrap:*

Sorry, 'A Star Is Born' and 'Black Panther'! Netflix's 'Roma' Is Dominating 2018 Critics' Awards So Far

SAG Awards Nominations Are Great News for 'A Star Is Born,' But Not for 'The Favourite'

SAG Awards Nominees: The Complete List
0
shares
ShareTweetSavePostSend
 
Credit: Wochit Entertainment - Published < > Embed
News video: Bohemian Rhapsody, Roma Get Editing Nomination

Bohemian Rhapsody, Roma Get Editing Nomination 00:41

“BlacKkKlansman,” “Bohemian Rhapsody,” “First Man,” “Roma” and “A Star Is Born” have been nominated as the best-edited dramatic films of 2018 by the American Cinema Editors, which announced its nominations for the 69th Annual ACE Eddie Awards on Monday. In the Best Edited Feature...

Recent related videos from verified sources

Drake spotted with a mystery woman [Video]Drake spotted with a mystery woman

SWNYdrake - by Patricia Murphy - New York office - +1 646 873 7565Drake enjoyed some downtime in Texas as he dined with a mystery woman at an upscale steak restaurant on June 20.The 32-year-old R&B..

Credit: SWNS STUDIO     Duration: 00:13Published

Cardi B and British star Ella Mai among winners at BET Awards [Video]Cardi B and British star Ella Mai among winners at BET Awards

Cardi B and British star Ella Mai were among those to pick up gongs at the Black Entertainment Television (BET) Awards.

Credit: PA - Press Association STUDIO     Duration: 01:51Published

'Avengers: Endgame' Tops First Wave of 2019 Teen Choice Awards Nominations | THR News [Video]'Avengers: Endgame' Tops First Wave of 2019 Teen Choice Awards Nominations | THR News

'Avengers: Endgame' Tops First Wave of 2019 Teen Choice Awards Nominations | THR News

Credit: The Hollywood Reporter Studio     Duration: 02:10Published

Henry Golding Addresses 'James Bond' Rumours [Video]Henry Golding Addresses 'James Bond' Rumours

While attending the 2019 Fragrance Foundation Awards to present the Hall of Fame Award to Tom Ford, Henry Golding addresses those "James Bond" casting rumours. Plus, the "Crazy Rich Asians" star admits..

Credit: ETCanada     Duration: 01:03Published

You Might Like


Other recent news in US

EQUIFAX Will Pay Up to $700 Million in Largest Data-Breach Settlement EverMassive protests held in PUERTO RICO after governor refuses to step down
Environmentally friendly: One News Page is hosted on servers powered solely by renewable energy
© 2019 One News Page Ltd. All Rights Reserved.
About us  |  Contact us  |  Disclaimer  |  Press Room  |  Terms & Conditions  |  Content Accreditation
 RSS  |  News for my Website  |  Free news search widget  |  In the News  |  DMCA / Content Removal  |  Privacy & Data Protection Policy
How are we doing? FeedbackSend us your feedback  |   LIKE us on Facebook   FOLLOW us on Twitter  •  FOLLOW us on Pinterest
One News® is a registered trademark of One News Page Ltd.